**Raybearer** by Jordan Ifueko has a very imaginative fantasy world with political drama across different sub-kingdoms.
**Threads That Bind** by Kika Hatzopoulou is set in a run-down part of a fictional town that is ruled by gangs and kind of reminded me of the Barrel.
Thatbookishgirlbethy on
Six of crows is probably one of my favourite books ever so I feel like I can give recommendations on this. Not sure which aspects you like of the book so I’ll give a few different types
– fourth wing (good intro to fantasy)
– Throne of glass (I promise it gets better, the first one the author wrote at 16, it’s still good, but the writing is a bit off. It gets better and deals with a lot of the trauma that SOC does)
– the wrath and the dawn (if you like inej, you’ll like this book)
– Realm breaker by Victoria aveyard, love this series, like lord of the rings and guardians of the galaxy mixed
– Carry on by rainbow Rowell (like Harry Potter but with a better world, for adults and the two main characters are gay enemy’s)
– Strange the dreamer!! This one everyone who has read six of crows says they loved. Honestly my top recommendation if you like six of crows
– the grace year (just amazing in general )
– Aurora Rising (similar found family vibes as in SOC)
– shadow and bones and king of scars obviously
– the Illuminae files.
2 Comments
**Raybearer** by Jordan Ifueko has a very imaginative fantasy world with political drama across different sub-kingdoms.
**Threads That Bind** by Kika Hatzopoulou is set in a run-down part of a fictional town that is ruled by gangs and kind of reminded me of the Barrel.
Six of crows is probably one of my favourite books ever so I feel like I can give recommendations on this. Not sure which aspects you like of the book so I’ll give a few different types
– fourth wing (good intro to fantasy)
– Throne of glass (I promise it gets better, the first one the author wrote at 16, it’s still good, but the writing is a bit off. It gets better and deals with a lot of the trauma that SOC does)
– the wrath and the dawn (if you like inej, you’ll like this book)
– Realm breaker by Victoria aveyard, love this series, like lord of the rings and guardians of the galaxy mixed
– Carry on by rainbow Rowell (like Harry Potter but with a better world, for adults and the two main characters are gay enemy’s)
– Strange the dreamer!! This one everyone who has read six of crows says they loved. Honestly my top recommendation if you like six of crows
– the grace year (just amazing in general )
– Aurora Rising (similar found family vibes as in SOC)
– shadow and bones and king of scars obviously
– the Illuminae files.